How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Procdure of tenant

Customer Question

Procdure for eviction of tenant
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LawTalk replied 3 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Below are links to the forms you will use in the CA court to evict the tenant. If there are any other persons there who are not tenants under your agreement, you must serve him with a separate document if you do not identify and name them in the Unlawful Detainer Complaint.

Under the law, if the reason for eviction is the failure to pay rent, or a violation of the rules, you may file the eviction after the Three Day Cure or Quit Notice is served on them.

If they are month to month tenants and you just want them out, and they have been there less than 1 year, you must first serve/hand or post at their door a written 30 day Notice of Termination of Tenancy. If they have resided there more than a year, the notice must be a60 day notice. The process, after you file the Unlawful Detainer Complaint in the court, from start to finish takes onaverage3 to 4 weeks and I’m sorry, but there is no way to expedite it beyond that time frame.

If rent is paid on the first, you can serve the notice at anytime, but it won't be effective (the end of the 30 days) until the end of month following the day you first serve them with the Notice of Termination. Here is a link to the 30 day notice of termination form that you must first serve on them. Convert the 30 day to a 60 day notice if the tenant has been in the rental more than 12 months.

Here are the forms you will need---the Summons and Complaint for Unlawful Detainer, the Default form if they don't file an Answer to the Complaint, and a Judgment form:

Unlawful Detainer Form

Request for Entry of Default

Judgment Form

Default Declaration

Do it Yourself Guide for Evictions

Document to serve on other non-tenant persons staying in the home, if you don’t identify and name them in the Unlawful Detainer Complaint

Three Day Pay or Quit Notice

Three Day Notice to Quit for serious violations:

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,


Related Landlord-Tenant Questions