How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 9264
Experience:  I've represented both landlords and tenants.
9653905
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm leasing a business which is a farm store with several

Customer Question

I'm leasing a business which is a farm store with several greenhouses and many fields for growing crops. I have been working all winter and spring buying seeds and planting in the green house and fields and running the store, all of sudden the people I lease from decided he wants me out in 9 days. I have spent several thousands of dollars improving the store and fields now he wants everything back and out in 9 days. He has threatened me saying he would cut off my power and lock the gate so I can't get into the property. What are my rights?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 10 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

Do you have a written lease or rental agreement?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No it was all verbal
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 10 months ago.

Do you have canceled checks or receipts or any documentation that you have been paying rent?

Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 10 months ago.

Were you given a written eviction notice?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have all of my cancelled checks and receipts documenting are lease. No, he has not Given me a written notice of eviction. Just threats!
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 10 months ago.

Good!

He cannot legally evict you without a court order and the Sheriff will not help him do that.

You might want to have a local attorney send him a warning letter that any attempt at an illegal eviction result in a lawsuit.

You can get a free consultation from some of the landlord tenant attorneys listed by location here.

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't feel I got a clear answer about what to do
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I want to cancel this program
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 10 months ago.

You can ignore an oral eviction notice but I think it would be appropriate to have a local attorney send a letter to the landlord warning against trying an illegal eviction.

What other information do you need?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions