How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36398
Experience:  30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If tenant moved in and changed the light fixtures 10 years

Customer Question

If tenant moved in and changed the light fixtures 10 years ago and now she is moving out can she take the lights down I dont know what happened to the old lights this is a two family house and I live down stairs. I dont want someone touching the electric if they are not and electrition
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  rayanswers replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

You have right as landlord tot ell her either she leaves the fixtures or you will deduct the costs of replacement from her security deposit.I agree here that this is a fixture since she had it installed in the rental.And if she removes them then deduct the security funds for the costs of new ones and installation.I would go on and tell her now that you will deduct for replacement if she removes them as they are considered fixtures once installed here.

I think this is your next move to put her on notice that you will charge her if she follow through on this.As landlord you are within your rights to do so.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 4 months ago.

If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions