How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 24947
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
9540344
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LandlordTenantAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much does a landlord have the right to raise my rent if

Customer Question

How much does a landlord have the right to raise my rent if no improvements are done and a new lease is being drawn up?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 8 months ago.

Would you mind sharing with me the State and City the property is located in?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
st Pete florida
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. I am sorry to say but there are no rent control laws which limit a landlords ability to raise the rent, once the lease term ends. The only things that controls and prevents it, is raising the rent to an amount which current market conditions do not support. As such, even if there were not improvements, the landlord can raise the rent, in good faith, if he thinks that the current rental value supports it and if you decide to not renew the lease, he will be able to find another tenant to move in and pay what he is asking.

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions