How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant living in my home renting it I want to sell

Customer Question

I have a tenant living in my home renting it I want to sell the home and need to know how many months I have to give him to vacate his lease is not up
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

How much time is left on the lease?

Also, does the lease have any language in it about this situation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
6 months there is no language concerning me selling the house
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

Without language allowing you to terminate the lease under your facts he is entitled to live there until the six months is up. If the lease doesn't specify how much notice has to be given for it not to renew, then it depends on what state you are in. Most of them require a thirty day notice but if you will tell me your state I can look it up for you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions