How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37059
Experience:  30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
8534270
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a writ of possession is issued & forwarded to

Customer Question

After a writ of possession is issued & forwarded to Sheriff's Dept. how much time do I the owner have to arrange Tenant removal.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  rayanswers replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

If the Court enters a Final Judgment for Eviction against the party, you may ask the Clerk to issue a Writ of Possession. The Writ must be served by the Sheriff's Office.The writ here will be served by the sheriffs department within a week and the tenant will be removed and told that if they return to property they will trespass them.They have to take their stuff at that time or it is considered abandoned.

The sheriff here should serve the writ within a short time, these are given priority because the landlord is loosing rent.You pay the sheriff to serve the writ and thats it.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 6 months ago.

You can contact them here and ask when it will be served.

http://www.sheriffcitrus.org/civil-process-citrus-county.php

Judicial Services
Captain Misty Clendenney

Non-Emergency -(###) ###-####/p>

Thanks again.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 6 months ago.

I very much appreciate the chance to help you today.If you can leave a five star rating it is sincerely ***** ***** know if you have more follow up, it is never a problem.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions