How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35783
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord lock the doors to the building so that I cannot

Customer Question

My landlord lock the doors to the building so that I cannot gather my belonging and leave. We agreed to settle whatever monies I owe but when I left to get my movers he changed the locks and would not allow me to get my things
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 11 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me what state this is in?.Is this a residential or a commercial rental?.If it is commercial, is there a clause in the lease that allows the landlord to lock you out if there is a breach of the lease?.Has the landlord gone through court to get an order allowing him to evict?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes I'm in Georgia. It is a commercial rental. No. No
Expert:  barristerinky replied 11 months ago.
Ok, if this is a commercial rental and there is no "lock out clause" in your lease, then the landlord is not allowed to prevent you from entering without a court order stating so..With that said, you can call the police and have them meet you at the property and they will explain to the landlord that what he has done is illegal and he can't prevent you from accessing the property...thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank You
Expert:  barristerinky replied 11 months ago.
You are very welcome. Glad to help any time...As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years....If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me...thanksBarrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions