How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 27619
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I cancel a renewal lease before it starts?

Customer Question

Can I cancel a renewal lease before it starts?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. The general rule is that a contract cannot be cancelled once it's signed, whether the contract term has begun or not. That applies to both new and renewal leases. If the lease isn't intended to begin for a couple of months, then the landlord has time to find a new tenant, and you could potentially avoid liability. Another option is to find a subtenant yourself. But if you move out at the time the lease was supposed to renew, and there isn't a new tenant to move in, you're unfortunately liable for the rent until a new tenant moves in. I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I am paid for the time I spent answering your question. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.Good luck.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions