How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 23445
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LandlordTenantAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rent out rooms in house ,one tentant refuses to pay utilies

Customer Question

i rent out rooms in house ,one tentant refuses to pay utilies and give me hrs month to month agrement 20 day notice or 3 day
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 5 months ago.
Good morning. Can you share with me what State this is in?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
king county auburn area
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 5 months ago.
Thank you. Yes, if the tenant has failed to pay the rent, then a 3 day notice can be given. This notice will give the tenant the option to either pay rent within three days of receiving the notice or move out of the rental unit. The three-day time frame includes weekends and holidays. If the tenant does not pay rent or move out of the rental unit within the three-day time frame, the landlord can then file an eviction lawsuit with the court. The three-day notice to pay or vacate must be written and include the following information:date the notice was served on the tenant(s)name(s) and address of tenant(s)the reason for the notice (that the tenant failed to pay rent for a specified period of time)total amount of rent past due and where and to whom the rent should be paida statement that the tenant has 3 days to pay the rent or move out of the rental unit (the notice should specify the exact date by which this must happen), or the landlord will begin eviction proceedings, anda statement specifying how the notice was given to the tenant.
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 5 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or concerns. I am here to help so please let me know. Thanks !

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions