How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get evicted from a property that you have lived at

Customer Question

Can you get evicted from a property that you have lived at for 8 years that required no rent and all the utilities are in your name
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Can you tell me what state this is in?.Are you under any type of written fixed term lease?.And the tenant paid no rent, just utilities, correct?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
va, no lease, yes just utilities
Expert:  barristerinky replied 7 months ago.
Ok, then legally you would be a month to month tenant and the landlord could terminate the tenancy with a written 30 day notice. Then they would have to pursue a formal eviction through the courts if you didn't move out within that period..So yes, the landlord can terminate your tenancy and then evict you with proper notice...thanksBarrister