How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 112765
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The landlord has serious open code violations and didn't tell

Customer Question

The landlord has serious open code violations and didn't tell me until after the lease was signed and 2 months went by. Is the lease void because landlord deceived me?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The landlord is in breach of your lease ONLY if those code violations interfere with your peaceable use and enjoyment of the property or if they make the premises not habitable. Just because a landlord has code violations, which they are not obligated to disclose to the tenant, does not void the lease. It is a breach of lease only if those violations make the premises not habitable or they interfere with your ability to use and live in the premises. If that is the case, then you have grounds to terminate the lease by giving him notice to cure those violations within a reasonable time (typically 30 days is reasonable) or you would terminate the lease based on his breach.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions