How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33224
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter's fiancé just ended the engagement. They are and

Customer Question

My daughter's fiancé just ended the engagement. They are and have been living together. He is giving her 6 days to get out of the house, but says he'll sue her for terminating the lease. He expects her to pay half of the rent until lease is up. Can he do this?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Are they both on the written lease with the landlord or is just one of them on the lease?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  barristerinky replied 6 months ago.
Ok, then first off the fiance has no legal right to force daughter to do anything. They are both tenants under the lease and both have exactly equal rights to the dwelling. So neither of them can evict the other. Only the landlord can evict and only if there is some breach of the lease..If she did move out, then he could sue her for half the rent until the lease was up if they had the agreement to split it between them. And vice versa....if he moved out, she could sue him for half the rent..So unless they can reach some type of agreement between them, they are kind of stuck in the lease until it expires..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years....thanksBarrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions