How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 53820
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advice as a landlord in California I have a rural rental

Customer Question

I need advice as a landlord in California I have a rural rental unit whose septic has failed and I don't have the money to fix - the tenant has been there 5 years and is on a month to month - what is my reposibilty? I would like to have her leave but not sure if I an do that
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 8 months ago.
On a month to month tenancy you just have to give them 30 days notice to vacate.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
On a month to month in California you need to give 60 days if they have lived their for over a year BUT that is not my question the tenant cannot live there without s septic - I am not satisfied with your answer
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I get advice from a lawyer expert in California land lord rights?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Are you investigating further? Thanks
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 8 months ago.
Sure. I will opt out
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
So will someone co tact me? Thanks
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 8 months ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can it be sooner?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
different expert here. Normally need to give 60 day notice. Here you may also negotiate with tenant to leave so you may repair and incentivize with some rent credit. Alternatively, you may cover hotel stay until repaired and tenant resumes tenancy. Kindly rate me positively.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks - can we give them notice for less than 30 days because of the inhabitabilty.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
Only if you both consent. Short term vacancy, small stipend and return on repair is an elegant option. I wish you the best. I trust the answer has been helpful. kindly let me know. I tried to expedite your question. kindly click on a rating of OK or higher for the answer.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
If I can clarify please ask me. otherwise, please rate me positively.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We decided to offer her 60 days as that is the law for tenants in california who have lived in the unit for more than one year. we paid her 2 months rent to allow her to finance another location and had her sign an agreement to vacate. the answers i got here were pretty rudimentary but thank you.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 8 months ago.
Glad to hear it and having her sign will afford you protection from a later claim. kindly click on a rating of Good or higher for the answer.