How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
71563194
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed a lease fir aqn apartment in last Tuesday 3/8/16. I

Customer Question

I signed a lease fir aqn apartment in Virginia last Tuesday 3/8/16. I do not like the leased apartment and would like to get out of the lease.how many days do I have ti terminate this lease.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 8 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.

Unfortunately there is no "cooling off period" for this kind of contract (in fact there are very few contracts which do permit a 3 day cooling off period, telephone sales, door to door sales, and sales for certain kinds of personal services, see: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0176-buyers-remorse-when-ftcs-cooling-rule-may-help).

If you want to terminate your lease early, and the landlord does not want to let you out of the lease, you can do so, but you are going to continue to be liable for the rent on the unit until (1) the end of the lease term; or (2) the landlord finds a new tenant (whichever occurs first). The landlord must make reasonable efforts to locate a new tenant, including running advertisements, and cannot turn down reasonably qualified tenants, but you are responsible for the cost of advertising the unit during this period.

See: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/tenants-right-break-rental-lease-virginia.html

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions