How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35364
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a salon in a small strip center five years. Just

Customer Question

I have had a salon in a small strip center for over five years. Just over a year ago the property managers allowed a smoke/head shop to lease the space two doors down and just three months ago a marijuana dr moved in right next door. The amount of unsavory clientele in the small area has increased tenfold and so has the crime. The marijuana dr came into my salon four times one day right before Christmas to harass my hairdressers and even told one of them he would pay her $150 to cut his hair right then. He appears to be on some sort of drug at the time. Over the new year weekend our phone line was cut between our two business and he had someone working on his side. Today I was told that half of my hairdressers are leaving in two weeks mainly because they no longer feel safe there. Can I sue the property managers for not providing a safe place to be and destroying my business?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Unfortunately, if the landlord chose to rent to other tenants who were engaged in lawful businesses, and it negatively affected yours, that wouldn't give you grounds to hold them liable for any lost business. The landlord has a legal duty to provide a property that meets all applicable building and safety codes, but that is about it. They don't have a duty to only rent to tenants who would help or complement your business...

.

If someone threatened you or caused some safety issue, only that person can be held liable because the landlord is not liable for the unlawful actions of a third party..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions