How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My significant other passed and I now currently have an

Customer Question

my significant other passed and I now currently have an agreement to move on 6/30/16. Can I cancel agreement and still fight for apt?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Were you on the lease of the apartment with him?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Traditional male female relationship, no I was not on lease
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If you were not on the lease, then legally you have no rights to claim over the property, so you really do not have a legal basis to fight for the apartment I am afraid. Legally, if you were not on the lease under NY law, the landlord would not have to allow you to remain or inherit any rights to the apartment I am sorry to say. Also, once you signed the agreement, even if you may have had some rights, the courts hold that once someone makes an agreement and signs a written agreement, they are bound to that agreement and they cannot just repudiate the agreement because of second thoughts .

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions