How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 5647
Experience:  28 years of experience in Landlord Tenant Law.
68197583
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rental property with 10 Acres in Prince 's

Customer Question

I have a rental property with 10 Acres in Prince George's county MD. I was considering renting spaces on the lot for trailers, trucks, etc. What kind of legal restrictions would prevent me from this type of use of the land? Is there a license or permit for this type of parking?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

I suggest you contact the Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement to see if you would need any type of permit or business license for what you propose to do. Here is a link to their site. http://www.princegeorgescountymd.gov/sites/DPIE/Permits/TypesofPermits/Pages/default.aspx

You may need site approval and have to meet certain standards. This department should be able to give you the guidance you need.

If I have answered all your questions, please positively rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm sorry but that does not answer my question. I would like to know what license, permit, or law (if any) would be applicable to me renting parking spaces out on my property.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 9 months ago.

No problem. I am going to opt out and let someone else help you as I can not access that level of local regulatory law. Please do not respond as that will only slow down the process of getting another expert to help you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 9 months ago.

I am a different attorney. There is nothing that would stop you from renting out parking spaces so long as the local zoning permits parking these vehicles in your zoning designation. Can you tell me your real estate zoning designation so I can provide you with any vehicle parking restrictions?

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:6yvscrJdQnUJ:www.princegeorgeva.org/Modules/ShowDocument.aspx%3Fdocumentid%3D6343+&cd=9&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your response. The zoning is Residential Estate. My understanding is "Estate" limits development to 1 dwelling per acre. The house was converted and used as a Church for many years before I purchased it in a foreclosure.