How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16449
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
26296561
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Daughter is being sued in small claims court and rent due.

Customer Question

Daughter is being sued in small claims court for eviction and rent due. My name is ***** ***** lease as a co-signee. Landlord received my signature through email. It was not notorized or ID in any way. It is not my signature and I knew nothing about it until I heard from the landlord. The apartment is in Wisconsin and I live in Missouri. Can I still be sued in Wisconsin?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Did you report this forgery / fraud to your local police?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My daughter is suffering from late stage cancer and I do not want her to go to jail.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

I am very sorry to hear about your daughter's medical condition.

Unfortunately,generally, unless the co-signer reports any forgery / fraud and is able to prove that the lease was fraudulently signed by someone else, then the co-signed can be sued for any obligations under the lease in the state court where the rental is located.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions