How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35309
Experience:  I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
15277592
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a landlord.... I went to get the water turned on new

Customer Question

I am a landlord.... I went to get the water turned on for a new tenant. There was a 800.00 balance owed from the previous tenant. The water bill was in previous tenants name. I was told I had to pay the balance owed because I am the owner of the property. Is this legal? I was totally unaware of this issue. And why wasn't the water turned off before it got to this amount when the tenant wasn't paying.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LawTalk replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While the water bill may be in the name of the tenant, if the bill is unpaid it becomes the legal obligation of the property owner to pay the bill. And in many instances if it is not paid by the owner, it can result in a utility lien being placed against the property that will encumber the property.

Your only realistic remedy---since you have to be able to offer water service to a new tenant, is to pay for the bill and then sue the past tenant for breach of contract and collect the debt back from them.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.

Would you please take a moment to positively rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy. That is the way I am compensated for having helped you.

Thank you in advance. I wish you the best in your future,

Doug

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions