How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
84496330
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I evict someone that has no written lease agreement

Customer Question

How do I evict someone that has no written lease agreement in my property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

A person on an oral non written lease is considered to be on a month to month oral lease. Most states only require a landlord to give 30 days notice requiring no reason whatsoever to ask the tenant to vacate. This notice needs to be written and given to the tenant. If the tenant refuses to vacate the property, you can evict them like any other tenant on a written lease. There is no difference although it is easier to give notice to this type of tenant.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site. (There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, an excellent or good rating would be fantastic.)

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I see you have reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer if satisfied. This will not cost you anything extra and simply ensures that I am compensated by the site for my work. I would really appreciate it if could could take this extra step for me.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Are you there? Did you have any further questions?