How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 27624
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in california. I have given my landlord 30days notice

Customer Question

I live in california. I have given my landlord 30days notice that i am moving on 11/20. They have rented my apt, but my job offer fell through. Do I still have to move on 12/20? Can I retract my notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have rented here 11 years. My original landlord is deceased 4 years ago. The people that inherited the place did not sign a new rental agreement with me.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

You unfortunately do not have a legal right to retract your notice, because you and the landlord agreed to terminate your contract on 12/20. To remain living in the apartment, you would both have to agree that you can stay. The problem is, the landlord has already rented the place to someone else. He could get sued if he is not able to provide them with a place to live on 12/20. What you CAN do is talk to the landlord and explain the situation, see if there's another apartment he can put the new tenants into instead. But if the landlord won't agree and you choose not to leave, the landlord can actually sue you for money he has to pay the new tenant when they can't move in (which could include hotel costs, storage fees, and moving costs).

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Good luck.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions