How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2942
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
84496330
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just moved into an apartment in Syracuse ny. Before I

Customer Question

hi I just moved into an apartment in Syracuse ny. Before I moved in the landlord cleaned the apartment painted and changed the carpet .now there is a smell from the past tenants smoking in the apartment . I have had many people over to the apartment and everyone stats that the smell is very strong. it hits you as soon as I open the front door. I had the landlord stop by and he said with me there I do not smell anything .he is lying to my face . what r my rights I have a one year lease . all of my close and furniture smell like smoke .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

First, if your lease directly addresses cigarette smoke and lack thereof, that will control. Unfortunately, if you have signed the lease then you will most likely have to live with the smell. Unless there is something that addresses this specifically in the lease or before you signed the lease, the landlord specifically agreed in writing to fix the smell then you most likely have no recourse against the landlord. In NY the apartment must meet the standards of livability and most be inhabitable. If it is not, then you will be able to terminate the lease.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I see you reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Any chance for a positive rating? It is an extra step that will not cost you extra and will help me be compensated by the site. I would really appreciate it.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Are you there? Did you have any further questions?