How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35872
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Options of personal items by evicted room mate.

Customer Question

options for recovery of personal items by evicted room mate.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Are you saying you were evicted and were not able to take all your personal property at that time?

.

Were you evicted by the landlord or by the roommate who you were renting from?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I am the owner of the house who had a girlfriend who I had requested her to leave my property while I was away. Upon my return I discovered she had removed items from the house. I wish to have these items returned as they were bought and paid for by me, some of which were left me by my deceased mother.
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Ok, sorry for the confusion. If she has moved out and taken your personal property, that is theft at worst and "conversion" at best. So you have a couple options.

.

You could try to file a criminal complaint for theft with the police of local DA, but they may tell you that it is a civil matter you have to take up in civil court.

.

The other option would be to file a formal civil suit against her for "conversion", which is the wrongful taking of the property of another. You would be asking for "replevin" which is their return or for their depreciated value in the form of a money judgment. If the value of the items is under $5,000 then you can file the suit in small claims court and don't need an attorney to help.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions