How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 100044
Experience:  Attorney
7286322
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have signed a lease in PA where it only allows one person.

Customer Question

I have signed a lease in PA where it only allows one person. My daughter will now have to live with me. Do I have any options if the landlord does not want to work with me? While I was signing the lease landlord said my daughter could stay there. After I notify him he said read the lease. It states one person may live there.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Unfortunately, I do not have good news here.

Under PA's landlord/tenant code (see HERE), there is no right to a family member to come live with the tenant. The closest that comes to this is that tenant may have guests:

"The tenant also shall have right to invite to his apartment or dwelling unit, for a reasonable period of time, such social guest, family or visitors as he wishes so long as his obligations as a tenant under this article are observed. "Section 250.504-A.

However otherwise, one cannot force the landlord to accept a second tenant/occupant without them agreeing.

Now, you do mention that the landlord stated that she can come live with you. However, the problem is that if there is a verbal agreement/discussion and a written contract, the written contract controls. This is called the parol evidence rule, so here, the contract controls. If it specifically says that no one else can come to stay, then it is binding regardless of what was verbally promised.

Now, the landlord is free to agree to amend the lease contract, but this is at their discretion. They may agree, or they may agree but may request a higher rent, which they can also do. It never hurts to ask/negotiate, of course.

Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I wanted to terminate to contract. Do I have any options without paying for remaining months. Its a year lease.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, but no.

Or rather, there is no option to quit. If one quits, they break lease. The landlord can hold he deposit, and may try to sue you for the time that the property stood empty until it was re-rented for the months that it would have been occupied by you.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions