How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 35308
Experience:  I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
15277592
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a moblie home in wyoming, in a moblie home park. I

Customer Question

I own a moblie home in wyoming, in a moblie home park. I havent been living there this past year. I have been visiting the property once or twice a mouth, I also have not been paying the lot rent. About three months ago when visiting the property I walk in the home and most of my property was missing, I was going to call the law when the neighbor told me he seen the trailer park owner removing my property form the home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While the landlord certainly has the legal right to evict you based on non-payment of the lot rent, he does not have the right to break into your unit and steal things from it.

This is a criminal issue and you will want to report the theft to the police. You can also sue the landlord for the theft of your property and collect damages for the value of what was wrongfully taken.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions