How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a three day notice paying my rent. My lease agreement is

Customer Question

Got a three day notice for not paying my rent. My lease agreement is a month to month lease. Does the landlord have to give me a 30 day notice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

If you are late on your rent, the landlord only has to give you a 3 day notice to pay rent or vacate. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 59.12.030(3). If you didn't pay the rent, then the landlord would still have to file a formal eviction action in the local courts to get a judgment and a writ that the sheriff would execute to force you to vacate.

.

This takes 3-4 weeks longer depending on the court's schedule. So the landlord can't force you to leave even after giving you a 3 day without going through the the full court eviction process.

.

A 30 day notice is only required to terminate your tenancy if you aren't in breach of the lease or late on the rent and the landlord just wants to end the rental contract.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions