How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31424
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
17897874
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are on a month to month lease. There was a leak in our

Customer Question

We are on a month to month lease. There was a leak in our dishwasher and cause extensive water damage that was not our fault. Our kitchen has been tore up for a month and when we inquired about when the job would be done or if we can have reduced rent, the leasing agent told us we need to vacate in 30 day. Do I have any rights or options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Which state? Are you current in your rent?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WA st. Yes I am current
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Which state? Are you current in your rent?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WA st,
Yes I am current
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Since you are a month to month tenant, the landlord is required to give at least 20 days notice before the next rent payment is due. When was the notice given?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Today
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

However, if the apartment is not habitable, then the landlord is in breach and owes you damages for the breach, including your moving fees and the cost of comparable housing for the termination period (until the end of November).

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you still with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how do I determine if it is habitable. There was extensive mold.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
still is some.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

The landlord must provide a safe habitable premise. A moldy apartment with no kitchen is neither safe nor habitable and you can sue the landlord.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
very good sir. Should I pay my rent as normal this month?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes, if you are staying pay the rent and then sue.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If you must move immediately due to the conditions do not pay.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, well if the house is "uninhabitable" then in regards ***** ***** possible suit, it would be best if we left asap?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it would be a constructive eviction.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you very much!
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.