How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 111654
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Eviction notes in before a new lease contra is sing, what is

Customer Question

eviction notes in before a new lease contra is sing , what is the time limet to review your new lease contra? location is Torrance cal 90503
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The CA landlord tenant code does not specify any time limit for a tenant to review and sign a new lease. This is entirely at the landlord's discretion as to how much time the landlord wants to give to sign the lease. The tenant can ask for the time they wish, but the landlord has the final say as to when they expect the contract signed and can refuse to accept a contract that is not signed by that time.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you eviction notes giving by law what is the time limit 30 day's
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Under CA law, there are various time limits for eviction notices. First, for non-payment of rent, it is 3 days. For regular eviction if the tenant has been in the property 12 months or less, it is 30 days and if they have been in the property more than 12 months, it is 60 days.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions