How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have the right to negate an automobile lease contract

Customer Question

do I have the right to negate an automobile lease contract within 3 days if not happywith agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The 3-day right to cancel is a concept that unfortunately only applies in very limited circumstances, such as door-to-door sales. It does not allow a person to cancel all contracts within 3 days, and it doesn't apply to automobile sale or leases. Read your lease carefully - if there is any right to change the terms or walk away, it would be in your specific contract.

It is sometimes possible for a dealership to help you renegotiate a sale if you're not happy with your purchase. They do this as a show of good faith, because they get business from referrals and repeat customers - especially with leases. If you're happy with your lease, then you might come back. So it could be worth talking to the sales manager, the person who sold you the car, or the overall general manager to see if anyone will help you out. But there's no general right to cancel.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions