How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
26296561
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 14 month lease with my landlord that ends October

Customer Question

I have a 14 month lease with my landlord that ends October 26 and the lease requires that I give 60 days advance notice to vacate or renew at lease end. I did not sign the renewal notice because I received and accepted a job offer in another city after I made the selection on the website to renew. I sent an email to the leasing manager saying I would like to work something out because I needed to move but in any event was giving my 60 days notice to vacate. That would mean I cannot get out of lease payments until November 21st. Is this legal for them to require a 60 day notice when everyone else seems to only require 30 days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Yes. Unfortunately, it is legal for the landlord to require any amount of time of notice for non-renewal and as long as, the tenant did sign the lease agreement with such terms for the non-renewal notice, the tenant would be legally bound by the terms of the lease.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions