How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16558
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
26296561
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a business that I run out of my home. This is a

Customer Question

I have a business that I run out of my home. This is a rental. my land lord feels that if I doing something wrong and get sued that they will also come after her and the home. I live in texas. Is this true.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Did you register your business at your rented home?

What type of business are you conducting?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its registered at the home. Its a dump truck service. If I get into accident can they come after the land lord or the property?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Is your business properly licensed and insured at your home address?

Do you have a written lease and does your written lease allow commercial / business activity to be ran from your home rental?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is licensed and insured at the home address.
This is my girlfriends house and there is no lease or rental agreement. I am not on the deed or the mortgage.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no need to call we can do this via e-mail.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

So is your girlfriend concerned about this issue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but I am really looking for an answer if she can be held reliable because she owns the home.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Sure. Generally, if the company is subject to potential liability to a third party, then, generally, the only way such party can pursue legal claim against the house owner where the company is located, if they can somehow prove that the home owner is actively involved in the business or has ownership interest in the business and the business is not a corporation or an LLC.

I wish you the best of luck!