How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  Attorney with over 24 years experience.
10285032
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in SF. I rent more than one room out. Am I able to

Customer Question

I live in SF. I rent more than one room out. Am I able to evict one of the tenants without just cause pursuant to San Francisco Administrative Code 37.9(b). Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I lookf orward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you reside in the same dwelling with the tenant you can evict them without just cause if you choose under the SF Rental Ordinances. The Ordinance says specifically, "A landlord who resides in the same rental unit with his or her tenant may evict said tenant without just cause as required under Section 37.9(a) above."

So as long as you live there in the same house no just cause is needed for eviction.