How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 17432
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rent an apartment with a balcony on the UES of NYC.

Customer Question

I rent an apartment with a balcony on the UES of NYC. Recently the building gave notice that repairs needed to be done on the buildings outer surface because it did not pass an inspection done every 5 years. All access to balconies are blocked during the repairs which could take several months. So now we have no balcony, scaffolding blocking all our views and workers roaming on the balcony during the day. They also started 6 weeks after the blocked the access and I noticed other tenants had access during this time while we didn't. Do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I rent an apartment with a balcony on the UES of NYC. Recently the building gave notice that repairs needed to be done on the buildings outer surface because it did not pass an inspection done every 5 years. All access to balconies are blocked during the repairs which could take several months. So now we have no balcony, scaffolding blocking all our views and workers roaming on the balcony during the day. They also started 6 weeks after the blocked the access and I noticed other tenants had access during this time while we didn't. Do I have any recourse?
Response: You can contact the Building Management/Landlord and ask why some Tenants have access to balconies and some do not. If you are not satisfied as to reason for the different treatment among Tenants, then you may have to take the Building Management to Court to force access to your balcony.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions