How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 17902
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last June my landlord, general contractor, and me had a

Customer Question

Last June my landlord, general contractor, and me had a meeting. In the meeting, the landlord and I had a fallout and I ask the landlord to leave the meeting, and thereafter, the general contractor took 15-months to finish a 3 to 4 month long buildout, which has caused me financial harm. Can I sue landlord for tortious interference in the contract between my general contractor and and me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Could you explain a little more?
How did the Landlord interfere in the general contractor's work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He interfered by having the general contractor drag out the build out completion time. It took 15-months for GC to complete build out when it should had been 4 month. 170K was paid to GC from April to June (2014) and the ratio of completed work and money paid matched up with one another / in synced up with one another, however, after the fallout the GC began not showing up at site to work for days at a time, and a whole week a couple of times.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information:
He interfered by having the general contractor drag out the build out completion time. It took 15-months for GC to complete build out when it should had been 4 month. 170K was paid to GC from April to June (2014) and the ratio of completed work and money paid matched up with one another / in synced up with one another, however, after the fallout the GC began not showing up at site to work for days at a time, and a whole week a couple of times.
Your initial post:
Last June my landlord, general contractor, and me had a meeting. In the meeting, the landlord and I had a fallout and I ask the landlord to leave the meeting, and thereafter, the general contractor took 15-months to finish a 3 to 4 month long buildout, which has caused me financial harm. Can I sue landlord for tortious interference in the contract between my general contractor and and me?
Response: Yes, if you have concrete information that your Landlord did interfere with the General Contractor's work, that your Landlord influenced the GC and made him to drag out the work.