How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
71563194
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I gave 10 day notice to my renters to move paying the rent.

Customer Question

I gave 10 day notice to my renters to move for not paying the rent. They moved most of their stuff out but left a bunch. They locked up the house and said they had 30 days to get the rest out. Can I legally go into the home and change the locks. They owe money for July and now august.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

No, you cannot use "self help" measures, you need to actually go through the unlawful detainer process to remove their property.

They are not correct regarding their claim of an additional 30 days, and they are liable for all of the rent, while they are occupying the unit (either physically or with their items), but you do need to actually go to court to get a judgment to regain possession. (alternatively you can wait out the 30 days if you believe they will actually remove their items, it may take less time and be less costly to you than going to court, you can always sue them for money damages afterward).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions