How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  13 years of real estate experience including foreclosures, landlord tenant matters, residential sales and condo/coop matters.
8989662
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lease says 60 days notice to vacate rental home And by

Customer Question

My lease says 60 days notice to vacate rental home And by certified mail and the date they pickup letter .they have 15 days to pickup .I signed this lease. Doze this give an additional 15 days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.
Yes. If there is 60 day notice and there is a 15 day window for the client to pick up the certified letter, then that does add another 15 days to the notice requirement.
Let me know if you have any other questions about this.
Take care,
Kim
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello there,
Just reaching out to remind you that I have answered your question.
Please take a look at your answer and let me know if you have any follow up questions. If not, please close it out so that I get paid for my work with you.
Thank you and take care,
Kim
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thanks for using Just Answer. I see that you were able to read all of my responses.
Please close out your question so that the system will not keep your money, which will enable me also to get paid for my time working with you. I also won't get paid unless I receive positive feedback.
Thanks so much and take care,
Kim