How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently we are renting and have a contract good true may

Customer Question

currently we are renting and have a contract good true may 2016 but my mom got injured at work on Monday and would like to quit her job, so we would move in with her and pay her mortgage this way she would be able to rest. how can I get out of my contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

by contract you mean lease? have you raised it with landlord to get out?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
lease. what do you mean raised?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

have you asked to be released? what is landlord position? has landlord breached the lease in any way?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

awaiting your reply.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did ask her but she said no. she didn't breach the lease
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

can you negotiate an early penalty? 2-3 months is common?

can you sublet for the balance of the lease or find a replacement tenant? - either through a broker or with aid of owner?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it looks that she is not willing to help us. I offered her to find other tenant but she didn't accept it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was hoping I have any legal right to leave to help my mom with her bills
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what if I give her 60 day notice and leave? do I really have to pay till may?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Legally if you signed the lease you are liable for lease term. 60 days is fine only if lease allows.
Subletting is a practical option as is negotiating a penalty.
I wish you the best. I trust the answer has been helpful. kindly let me know.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

I wish I could tell you that you can just cancel, but that would be wrong information, I hope you understand.

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know then if the answer is acceptable - even if its not the answer you wished for.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions