How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 17524
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord changed management companies on the 31st of the

Customer Question

my landlord changed management companies on the 31st of the month. Got a letter from "new" company on the 30th dated the 27th stating "effective immediately....all rent is to be mailed to their address. My rent is due on the 1st and has already been mailed to former management company. Is this notice proper?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
my landlord changed management companies on the 31st of the month. Got a letter from "new" company on the 30th dated the 27th stating "effective immediately....all rent is to be mailed to their address. My rent is due on the 1st and has already been mailed to former management company. Is this notice proper?
Response: No, the Notice is not proper. The Notice should have gone out way before the first to give all Tenants the opportunity to send their August rent to the new address.
You need to send a letter to the new company that their notice is not timely—that their notice came after you have already mailed your August rent check to the former management company and that they need to contact the former management company about the payment.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions