How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2922
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
84496330
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ohio in a HUD apartment. A math error by my property

Customer Question

I live in Ohio in a HUD apartment. A math error by my property manager increased my rent by $133 a month. I paid this new amount for 4 months. I struggled each month to pay this amount and had to cancel car insurance and cut my grocery bill back considerably. I lost weight and felt very stressed during this time. I was informed of the error and my rent went back down. I was credited 1 month rent of $532. Am I able to receive damages for financial hardships caused by landlord error?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. You would not have any damages in this case beyond the return in rent that seems to have already happened. If this was a security deposit you could be due x2 damages but this is not the case. Punitive damages would not apply either as by your admission the increase in rent was an error and promptly returned when the error was ascertained. Unfortunately, you would not be due any damages in this case other than the return of your overpaid rent. See link below for Ohio statutes regarding landlord law. See link for Ohio landlord-tenant laws:http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/5321 Please let me know if you have any further questions or require any additional guidance. Please do not forget to positively rate my answer (There should be smiley faces or a 1-5 ranking on my answer. I would appreciate a good or excellent rating) as this is the only way that I am compensated for my work.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
I see you have reviewed my answer. Do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer (There should be smiley faces or a 1-5 ranking on my answer. I would appreciate a good or excellent rating) as that is the only way I am compensated for my work.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
Any chance for a positive rating?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions