How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
84496330
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bed bug problem

Customer Question

I have a bed bug problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. If you suspect bed bugs, contact your landlord or manager right away. Your landlord should bring in a qualified exterminator to inspect for and measure the concentration of bed bugs in your rental (and also adjoining units). I n keeping with their responsibility to provide habitable housing, landlords must pay to exterminate pests, such as bed bugs, that a tenant has not introduced. So if you are responsible for bringing in the bedbugs, it would be your responsibility to pay for the extermination. If you have evidence or the landlord admits to a previous problem, the landlord is responsible for the costs. But, determining who introduced the bed bugs (and who must foot the bill) is often very difficult in multi-unit buildings: Many tenants may be moving in and out, some may have recently traveled abroad and brought home bed bugs, and others may have picked up used furniture that contained bed bugs. As a result, landlords (under their insurance policies) often end up footing the bill for extermination and relocation costs in properties with several rental units. (If you rent a single-family home, especially if you are a long-term tenant, you may be more easily saddled with the cost because there won’t be any other residents to turn to). Eradicating bed bug infestations caused by the tenant,however, can be the tenant’s financial responsibility. If you are clearly the source of the bed bug problem, your renter's insurance (if any) should cover the costs of moving out and replacing any ruined belongings. Please let me know if you have any further questions or require any additional guidance. Please do not forget to positively rate my answer (There should be smiley faces or a 1-5 ranking on my answer. I would appreciate a good or excellent rating) as this is the only way that I am compensated for my work.