How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to locate certain defendants to serve process to.

Customer Question

I'm trying to locate certain defendants to serve process to. I suspect they reside in either NY/NJ. They drive vehicles. Can anyone suggest a good or affordable process server that can also find the address and location of people? Are there effective online
search engines to use as well? I heard of something like spokeo before. Are there any other search engines? Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
What state are you located in? Did you already try spokeo? Do you have the last know addresses for the defendants?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm in New York. My experience with spokeo is that it usually list multiple addresses and its hard for me to tell which ones current. I'm not sure if the last address listed is accurate but would it help that this person just got married and I know the name of the spouse?
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that should help and then you can cross reference the spokeo addresses for both. Here are some other sites that may help: http://www.anywho.com/whitepages http://www.411.com/ http://www.intelius.com/people-search.html?searchform=name&utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=people+search&gclid=COHy44GUz8YCFY-HaQod8SIEwQhttp://www.instantpeoplefinder.com/ I have used the third one myself with some success. By the way save all the proof of your attempt to find them and serve them. Later on, you may be able to get permission from the court to serve them by publication in the news paper if all else fails.Please remember to assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time. You are free to ask follow-up questions thereafter at no charge. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off. If, for some reason, you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place and still earn a positive rating from you. If you would rather obtain a refund of your deposit, just let me know and I will inform JA on your behalf. Finally, you may request me in the future by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK". Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions