How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
71563194
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My hot water tank went out 5 days ago and have no hot water,

Customer Question

my hot water tank went out 5 days ago and have no hot water, we have contacted the landlord and he says a part is on back order. what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.
It depends on what state you are in.Failure to provide hot water is a "habitability issue" and different states have different remedies, see: http://www.landlord.com/state-habitability-statutes-by-state.htm.One thing that all tenants should do in these circumstances is start documenting their communications with their landlords. Many tenants rely on phone calls (which are quick and convenient) but fail to make a clear document trail. Ensure that you follow up with "confirmation letters" that summarize your phone calls and conversations - this can both help to motivate your landlord to actually get you your water heater installed - you shouldn't be without hot water for more than a couple of days - and can be used as evidence to support your version of events in the event that you are forced to litigate this matter.Confirmation letters: Keep written records of all communications - so if you speak to someone by phone, promptly send a follow up "confirmation letter" summarizing your conversation, who you spoke to, when, and any agreements you reached. Keep copies of your outgoing correspondence, as well as anything that you receive.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions