How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31404
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
17897874
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NJ, does the landlord have the right to charge the tenant

Customer Question

In NJ, does the landlord have the right to charge the tenant additional fee for an ESA dog? According to the lease, I need to have landlord's permission to have a pet. And the landlord has the right to charge a pet fee depending on the size of the pet.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you this morning.
A service dog is not considered a pet and can not be subject to add'l fees or deposits. Also, you may not be evicted for keeping a service dog and your lease may not prohibit them.
If you are discriminated against contact the NJ Attorney General's Office.
Thank you.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the fast response. I am aware of the service dogs. I am asking about Emotional Support Animal (ESA).
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
They qualify for the same protection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you forward me official website links on NJ tenant-landlord laws pertaining to ESAs?
I am looking at the law, N.J.SA. 10:5-29.2, and for only deaf, blind, and handicap, service pets are exempted.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Does the dog have any specialized training?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it is an emotional supportive dog. what specialized trainings are relevant for such a dog?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification.
If there is no specialized training then it does not qualify for protection from either NJ statute or ADA.
Best regards.
Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so every ESA doesn't qualify for protection from either NJ statute or ADA, does it?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
An animal does not unless it has received specialized training.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
IS there any specialized trainings for ESA dogs?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You would need to check locally for that. Try the VA. They have experience with PTSD treatment and for the animal to qualify it would need to have training to assist a specified and diagnosed illness.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which VA company/organization I should contact? Thank you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
http://www.ptsd.va.gov/PTSD/public/treatment/cope/dogs_and_ptsd.asp
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have attached the papers that I was told should be sufficient to show to my landlord. My landlord claims that against the lease he will let me keep the dog at his rental if I pay a monthly pet fee. Does he have the right to do so according to the attached papers?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Unless your ESA has specialized training to perform certain tasks, there is no special protection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you have the chance to go through the papers?
Would the specialized training be mentioned in the NSA registry paper I forwarded to you?
The answer to these questions are important to me.
Thank you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I do not have any further information to add. I have opted out to give you a chance to be assisted by another expert.
Do not respond to this message as it will delay another expert from posting in this thread.
Best regards.
Loren

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions