How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in california and the owner just sold his house that I

Customer Question

I'm in california and the owner just sold his house that I have lived in for 4 years and gave me a 30 day notice. Did he have to tell me that it was listed before he opened Escrow
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.
A landlord does not have to tell a tenant when he is selling leased property, because the sale does not impact the lease at all. The lease transfers to the new owner. See Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1950.5. If you have a lease for a set term, you're allowed to stay until the lease is up.
If your lease expired and you are a month-to-month tenant, the landlord legally must give you 60 days notice because you've lived there for more than one year. Cal. Civ. Code, Section 1946.1. That 30 days notice is invalid.
If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions