How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33797
Experience:  Attorney for over 15 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Reading response now is there anyway by getting the fbi

Customer Question

hi reading response now
is there anyway by getting the fbi or courts to look at signatures
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
.
The FBI only handles crimes involving national security, so they wouldn't take an interest in something like this.
.
And the courts only job is to evaluate any evidence presented to them that is relevant to the case. So they would just serve in the role of looking at what is submitted, weighing it, and then giving its due weight.
.
But if you were to have two independent analyses done and they both confirm that the signatures/initials were that of the landlord, then that is going to carry a lot more weight than one if the landlord gets his own done to dispute your initial analysis.
.
It reduces the possibility of error dramatically if two independent analyses come to the same conclusion and makes it much more definitive to the judge who is the trier of fact.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not happy with response , i need a plan how to win this case

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions