How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3143
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
71563194
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

mold in apartment, was taken out and moved to another apartment

Resolved Question:

mold in apartment, was taken out and moved to another apartment while they supposedly fixed mine, the mold was almost worse in the apartment they moved us to. I asked to be let out of my lease and be able to move. they did not properly repair our apartment and left the dehumidifier they use in the apartment with the dirty water, I had to empty it. They did let us break the lease without the $1,000 fee but won't give back anything else. It is expensive to move but we are going to relocate to another state. I have been sick since moving in this apartment didn't know it was mold, until it appeared I have many photo's of the mess in both apartments and feel my illness has been due to this exposure, my Mom suggested I contact a lawyer, any lawsuits here or reimbursement for the two months rent I have paid. Can't afford Dr. don't have insurance.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

The landlord is responsible to compensate you for any damage to you or your possessions due to the negligent management of the building causing this uninhabitable situation.

William B. Esq. :

To quantify your potential damages in a suit such as this you will need to evaluate the cost of repair or replacement for any property (clothes, furniture, etc.) that had to be replaced due to mold damage; the cost of moving from one unit to another; and the physical injuries you suffered due to inhalation of these mold spores (this will require a physician to testify on your behalf).

William B. Esq. :

There are attorneys that can represent you in this type of case, they would best be positioned to help you evaluate the actual damages you can recover, as well as give you a case analysis regarding your potential lawsuit (amount of time and energy invested, costs, and likely recovery).

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, I am not permitted to give specific referrals on this forum. I can however give you a couple of sites that will be helpful in locating a local attorney. You can find attorneys on your State Bar Association’s website: (http://www.gabar.org/forthepublic/findalawyer.cfm); Martindale Hubble: (http://www.martindale.com/); or, on AVVO: (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer).


 


To keep costs down, I recommend finding an attorney that is working in a small firm or as a solo practitioner. A newer attorney usually charges slightly less than a more experienced attorney, while the more experienced attorneys are usually a little more efficient. In the end, you need to find an attorney that you feel comfortable with, and it is okay to speak with more than one before retaining one.


 

Customer:

I have called several attorney on the 1 800 numbers but can't seem to get through or I leave a message and no one returns my calls, I have to be out of the apartment by tomorrow midnight, I am glad they let us out of the lease but figured they did so because they know they could be in trouble. I will probably proceed by writing and ask to reimburse me for the rent., however they were making repairs in the apartment but the mold was growing back on the wood within 3 days.

William B. Esq. :

The biggest issue that you may face is that they are using the waiver of the early termination fee as a way to get a release of liability from you for future actions (such as a personal injury action). If you have agreed to these terms, it means that in exchange for not paying $1100, you are not going to be able to sue them for damages. If you have not yet signed such an agreement, you can make a decision as to whether or not you wish to waive your right to such suit, or if you want to continue to force the issue at this time. Unfortunately, when you do not know the extent of any physical injury, it makes this type of decision difficult.

Customer:

They did have me sign an agreement to vacate, I will try to go to a Dr. and see if they can detect mold sickness but really don't know if they actually know what test to do. I have been really sick., and according to what I looked up on line it is just like symptoms of mold sickness.

William B. Esq. :

From the legal perspective, you will want to carefully read the agreement that you signed. Look to see if it has any waivers or releases for the landlord. From a medical perspective, going to a physician is probably warranted even if there are issues regarding your legal claim.

Customer:

I didn't get a copy of what they asked me to sign, guess I will ask them for a copy. but they certainly didn't offer one.

William B. Esq. :

You will definitely want one in the event you intend to pursue future litigation. This would be a document your attorney would want to look at initially to see if your claim is barred, or is facing a particularly difficult litigation.

Customer:

Ok, I should have done more about it from the beginning, but really didn't know what to do. thank you for your advice I will pursue this as far as I can because I believe they know there apartments are full of mold and these are supposedly nice apartments in the BUckhead area of Atlanta. Thank you.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3143
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
William B. Esq. and 6 other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.