How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 50742
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in my boyfriends house,I bought a new refrigerator

Resolved Question:

I live in my boyfriend's house,I bought a new refrigerator and oven in July 2013. Today, I move out and take my refrigerator and oven with me. he said, I moved his old refrigerator and old oven away, I can not take my new refrigerator and oven, he said this is his house, everything in his house belong to him.
only I bring back his old refrigerator and oven, I can take my new refrigerator and oven away.
he took me to buy the new refrigerator and oven in JULY,2013. but he said he did not give me permission to move the old refrigerator and oven away, but before I buy the refrigerator and oven , already get his permission to move the old away,and he took me to bestbuy buy new one, I paid for everything.

he ask me to go to court ,give his a order ,and see the judge, then ,if I am winner, I can take my new appliance, away,

he own the house,


I bought the new appliances on July 2013, a few month ago,


my boyfriend owned the old appliances,



my boyfriend live in the house,

we have no written lease
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
Hello, You are free to remove items you brought in. You do not need a court order. If he blocks you from doing it, call the police. If he has a claim that the property is his, which he does not have a strong claim to pursue, his recourse is to sue. He would only be right if he produced evidence in writing that you gifted those items to him, which is not likely. Good luck. Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I already called the policeman, the policeman say ,I should get a lawyer and take my stuff, I really want to sue him, how to do,

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
You can take your stuff and leave. If he is blocking you from doing it and police wont help, you could file a complaint without a lawyer for damages in small claims court or in county clerks office where he resides by filing summons and complaint. You could also have a lawyer handle on commission fee basis and sue for you, for which martindale.com is a great resource.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I look for the lawyer martindale.com , the lawyer is civil rights?


 


if I go to county clerks office, I am at IL, cook county, where I can find the information to file a complaint in the county clerks office ?

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
The lawyer should have experience in landlord tenant law, civil litigation and general civil practice, not civil rights.

The clerks office clerk can help you fill out the complaint.

Here is a helpful link: http://www.cookcountyclerkofcourt.org/?section=PROSEPage&PROSEPage=Lawsuits

Kindly click on an excellent rating for the answers.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

if I go to cook county clerk office, I am Plaintiff(s),how much should i pay,?


 


how many kinds fee to file a complain?

Expert:  Infolawyer replied 11 months ago.
Filing fee is paid once and would be approximately 250 dollars. The clerk will measure it based on total damages claimed. If lawyer files will often advance the filing fee.
martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 50742
Experience: Experience representing landlords and tenants.
Infolawyer and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.