How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8767
Experience:  Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
18695994
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a legal way to get rid of an annoying tenant?

Resolved Question:

Is there a legal way to get rid of an annoying tenant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 2 years ago.

bizlaw :

When does the tenancy end? How is he being annoying?

Customer:

Tenancy ends April 9, 2013


He is confrontational almost daring me to swing at him. He follows my wife and I around when we are outside doing our watering and gardening chores. He tells my wife that I lie to her. He tells me that she is a bitch.


He is an altered male and presents himself as a man, but in the community delights in showing all who will listen that he is a female as per his drivers license. He claims I told him he could continue to rent for years to come. He has loaded his bay of the garage with an enormous amount of possessions and basically has taken up 3 bays in the 4 car garage. His dog died of cancer but before that happened he would leave the dog shut up in the house for more than 12 hours while he was away. My wife and I had to let the dog out to urinate and defecate, but resulted in the dog doing his business inside the apartment sometimes. He has yet to clean up after the dog now that he has passed away.


He leaves fruit out on the counter and we are infested with fruit flies. The kitchen is a mess.


He called the sheriff on me because he didn't like the way I was dispatching some nuisance wild animals. The deputy did not come to talk to me. He threatens to sue everyone he comes in contact with, including us. He drives 2 junk pick up trucks and has decided he will renovate one in front of my garage.


 

bizlaw :

You have the right to require him to follow the reasonable rules you have established. You can tell him to remove the excess material in the garage so that he only occupies the one bay to which he is entitled. You can also insist that he keep his unit reasonable clean so as not to attract insect infestation. These complaints should be brought to his attention in writing. If you and your wife find his communications to be unwelcome, you should also inform him of that fact and tell him if he has some issue with the accommodations he should put it in writing and you will respond in writing. If he fails to adhere to these directives, then you might have a basis for terminating his lease early. However, I will not mislead you that terminating the lease on the basis of your complaints is not guaranteed. Your worst case is you may have to put up with him until the end of the lease. If that is the case be sure to give him plenty of notice that his lease will not be renewed and he needs to vacate at the end of the term.


If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more".This is considered a negative rating against me.


Just reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" or "REPLY" button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.


If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it by giving a three stars/faces or higher . That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.


This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8767
Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
Richard - Bizlaw and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.