Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Landlord-Tenant

Ask a Landlord-Tenant Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there anyway to get out of a lease?

 

Customer Question

Is there anyway to get out of a lease?

 



Already Tried:
Talking to the landlord with no help.

Submitted: 287 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied287 days and 14 hours ago.

The landlord is required to provide a safe and habitable premises in return for your rent payments. Sometimes you can get the local building inspector to inspect the premises and find safety code violations. Otherwise the landlord is in breach and a party in breach is estopped from enforcing the agreement.

The other possibility is finding another tenant to take over your lease.

Customer replied287 days and 14 hours ago.

My landlord will not let me sublease. How do I get a building inspector?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied287 days and 14 hours ago.

Contact the local building department. Usually it is at city hall, but it could be a county department.

Customer replied287 days and 14 hours ago.

How can I get out of a lease of a house that my family hates. Also, we would like to buy a house in a safer neighborhood. We cannot get anything fixed, the landlords say it is up to us to fix everything and I don't feel that is right.

Picture
Expert:  MDLawyer replied287 days and 12 hours ago.

I see that your previous expert was working with you but you opted him out. May I ask why?

Customer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

He didn't seem to know what he was talking about. Can i ask you a question?

Picture
Expert:  MDLawyer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

What question do you have that has not been already answered? The previous expert appears to have already answered the question you asked.

Customer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

sorry that u seem to be inconvinced. if i hire a home inspector and they find mold or anything bad like that since the house is pre 1950's and my son is sick since moving can we break the lease? i was going to hire a home inspector this week.

Picture
Expert:  MDLawyer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

Unconvinced of what?

Customer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

I feel you don't care!!! If i hire a home inspector and they find mold or anything bad like that since the house is pre 1950's and my son is sick since moving can we break the lease? I was going to hire a home inspector this week.

Customer replied286 days and 11 hours ago.

Can i get out of my one year lease if i have a home inspection and they find mold or asbestos? My son and wife have been sick since we moved in 2 weeks ago and we feel like its the house and need to break the lease. I have been waiting for an answer for 2 hours now!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied286 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello there

-

If there are health, safety concerns and/or habitability issues with your house or apartment, you can break the lease using a number of legal theories. First, if you notify the landlord of serious health, safety and/or habitability issues and the landlord does not immediately rectify the problem, then you can claim that the landlord has breached the implied warranty of habitability by failing to provide you a healthy environment with which to live in and you can then claim that he "constructively evicted" you from the house because he failed to do anything about the problems which severely inhibited your use of the house while you were there. If you make such a claim and move out, the landlord may pursue you in court for the remaining rental payments and try to claim that you had no justification for leaving or that the problems you claimed made the house not habitable for you and your family were not as bad as you are claiming. That is why you must either call the local board of health and/or inspectional services department (boards of health and building departments are sometimes merged in some cities and towns so you should call town or city hall and ask them what the correct department it is that you need to report a mold problem) OR you should hire your own house inspector to review the mold issue and test the air quality in the house to determine if there is an unusually high level of mold and spore activity in the house. If the local building dept / board of health finds issues with the air quality then you have a great claim of constructive eviction and if you hire your own inspector and the same results are found in the house then you have a good case if constructive eviction against the landlord (it is usually better in a court's eye if the local authorities have found issues with the house and your case is usually a bit stronger than if you have your own inspector perform the same tests). In addition to air quality tests by either the local authorities or your own inspector (or both) you should get your son to his doctor and anyone else having problems with this to the doctor and start documenting the doctor's visits to show how the house is making you all sick. Finally, if there are safety and security concerns in your neighborhood that you were unaware of when you moved in, you should get as much information together regarding incidents close by to your house so that you have additional documentation to go with any claim for the habitability and health issues created by the house. The general rule of thumb is that the more building and houseing and health violations you can come up with in this situation, the better off you will be if you move out prior to the end of your lease term.

--

Once you have enough hard proof to substantiate the issues that you and your family are having, you should write a letter to the landlord and send it certified mail and let the LL know that because of the violations of the warranty of habitability in the house and the effect that the air quality and mold is having on everyone's health, the landlord is in breach of the lease agreement and the landlord has constructively evicted you from the house, and you will be leaving the house on XXXXX date. You can tell the landlord that if he disagrees and wants to pursue this or does pursue this matter against you then you will countersue for breach of contract, loss of use of some of the premises, moving costs because you were constructively evicted from the house and personal injuries if any of the medical issues suffered by your son and other family members seem to be permanent in nature once you leave the house.

--

Once you leave the premises, the landlord has a legal duty to mitigate damages and advertise and rent the place out as quickly as possible (the landlord cannot just leave it empty for your entire lease term and then try to collect the balance from you of the remaining months on the lease -- landlord must try to rent the place (unless the health hazards in the house force the local board of health to ban tenants until the place is cleaned up and if that happens you will be off the hook for any remaining lease months anyway)). So, even if the landlord is successful in claiming that you did not have the legal right to leave early and he did not breach the lease contract first, he still must rent it out again as quickly as possible (which typically takes a month or two) and you could be held responsible for the months when the house was empty and he was searching for a new tenant to take your place.

--

Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that even if you have the building inspector on your side and mounds of proof of an air issue and/or mold problem in the house that the landlord will not try to take you to court for the remaining months on the lease. The only thing you can do is try to get as much documentation as possible of the condition (inspections, air quality tests, medical reports and pictures of any visible mold if you can find any will all help) and then you go forth and present it all in court and you most likely have a pretty good shot of beating the landlord in the court room if he does try to pursue you after you leave -- and if the judge finds in your favor then you may be able to recoup some of the money that you spend on air testing and moving from the house into a new house or apartment.

--

I do hope that lengthy explanation was helpful. If you have further questions, please let me know. I will be going offline for a few hours to bed but will pick up further questions from you immediately upon my return. If you have no further questions, can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below to rate me and pay me for my time? THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

MaryMEsq41129.3432649653

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 232
Answered: 8/8/2012

Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

Top Landlord-Tenant Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan