How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DCrane Esq Your Own Question

DCrane Esq
DCrane Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
17924466
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
DCrane Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We were required to pay first months rent, security deposit,

Resolved Question:

We were required to pay first month's rent, security deposit, last month's rent and pet deposit on a one year lease. We are vacating the property after 9 1/2 months. However, we gave 30 days notice, allowed the owner to show the property and hold an open house while we are still living in it. As a result, he has already found a new tenant who is moving in August 1st and has already paid up on first, last and security deposits to the owner. The owner is not only NOT losing any money, but he has raised the rent by $200. Which, is resulting in profit by having us vacate early. He had stated that we would lose our last month's rent for breaking the lease and would not get our security and pet deposit upon turning in the keys; it will take approximately three weeks for him to mail us a check with whatever amount we are entitled to pending a walk through. He has also stated that he will not be available to do a walk through with us on the 31st of July (our last day) and for that reason cannot give us the deposit back right away. However, as the new tenant moves in on the 1st, he will have to do a walk through with him anyway. What are our rights in requesting not only that our money be paid upon key return, but also ensuring that if the property is as it was when we moved in, that our entire security deposit, pet fee, and last month's rent be returned to us in full?
Submitted: 2 years ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  DCrane Esq replied 2 years ago.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you for the post, will the landlord have to do any repairs to the unit for the new tenant?

Customer:

No repairs at all, the house is even cleaner now.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the right to the return of your security deposit and last month's rent (provided that the last month's rent is not allocated to cover the period between the termination of your tenancy and the start of the new tenancy, e.g. the period the property is unoccupied and not drawing any rent from the new tenant).

DCrane Esq :

The pet fee is also refundable as it is considered a portion of the security deposit in CA (for your reference, see http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/when-rent.shtml)

Customer:

Do we have the right to request that he pays in full on our last day of the property and that he sends a representative in case he is not available to do it?

DCrane Esq :

By last day of the property do you mean the last day of your tenancy?

Customer:

yes, the new tenant is moving in the very next day.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX the landlord has 21 days from the last day of your tenancy to return the security deposit. For your reference, see http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/sec-deposit.shtml

DCrane Esq :

Also, to reitterate, your last month's rent is considered part of the security deposit and is refundable unless there is no regular payment for the last month's rent paid.

Customer:

thank you.

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to rate my answers positively if I have answered your questions.

DCrane Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
DCrane Esq and other Landlord-Tenant Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg Thomas McJD's Avatar

    Thomas McJD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AM/americanopal/2012-1-26_172726_Zackad1.64x64.jpg LegalWiseNC's Avatar

    LegalWiseNC

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg barristerinky's Avatar

    barristerinky

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1463
    Attorney for over 14 years, landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1170
    Experience representing landlords and tenants.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1095
    Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg lawpro's Avatar

    lawpro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    807
    Over 20 years experience handling landlord tenant problems for commercial and residential.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    714
    Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.
 
 
 

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
DCrane Esq
DCrane Esq
Lawyer
25285 Satisfied Customers
Experience in this area is derived from assisting clients in commercial and residential lease matters.